FLAVIO FAVELLI

1967, born in Firenze (I). Lives and works in Savigno (Bo) (I)

  • EDUCATION

    2015 NARS Residency Artist 
    2014 Anteprima #3 – Residency at the Italian Cultural Institute in Istanbul, a project by C. Cobianchi, Albumarte, curated by V. Urbani
    2000 LabOratorio 1. Memorie accumulazioni archivi, (ex. cat.), curated by a. titolo, workshop with Franco Vaccari, Galleria San Filippo, Torino (I)
    Anamorfosi. Arci Big Torino 2000, workshop with Georges Rousse, Photo & Co, Murazzi del Po, Torino (I)
    1998 Pensare l'arte, curated by Trivioquadrivio, workshop directed by Joseph Kosuth, Fondazione Querini Stampalia, Venezia (I)
    1997 Corso Superiore di Arte Visiva, visiting professor: Allan Kaprow, Fondazione Ratti, Como (I)
    1995 Trattamento Artistico Metalli, workshop with Arnaldo Pomodoro, 
    Pietrarubbia (I)
    1993 Laurea in Storia Orientale, Università di Bologna, Bologna (I)

    AWARDS

    2005 Premio Internazionale d'Arte E. Casoli, Serra San Quirico (I)
    2004 Murri Public Art, Bologna (I)
    2002 Premio Nazionale di Scultura R. Carnevale, Museo di Villa Croce, Genova (I)

    PUBLIC AND INSTITUTIONAL COLLECTIONS
     
    GAM - Galleria d’Arte Moderna, Turin
    Fondazione Sandretto Re Rebaudengo, Turin
    Museo MAMbo, Bologna
    Bologna Fiere, Bologna
    Fondazione Furla, Bologna
    La Maison Rouge - Fondation Antoine De Galbert, Paris
    Collezione La Gaia, Cuneo
    Civiche Raccolte d’Arte, Milan
    Museo del Novecento, Milan
    Fiera Milano, Milan
    Museo MACRO, Rome
    Museo MAXXI,  Rome
    Nomas Foundation, Rome
    Museo Arte Contemporanea Villa Croce, Genova
    Zabludowicz Collection, London
    Elgiz Collection, Istanbul
    Collezione Unicredit Banca
    Olnick Spanu Collection, New York

    SOLO EXHIBITIONS

    2019
    HIC ET NUNC, ambient istallation at Arte Fiera, Bologna (I)
    2018
    HALF DINAR, curated by Davide Ferri, EX ATR e Città di Ebla, Forlì (I) 
    SERIE IMPERIALE, a cura di Elisa Del Prete e Silvia Litardi, Casa del popolo Ex MiniCoop, Rocca dei Bentivoglio, Bazzano Valsamoggia (I)
    2017
    CORONA, Santa Maria della Spina, Pisa (I) 
    UNIVERS, A METAPHYSIC STORE, Venice (I)
    SENSO 80, Albergo Diurno Venezia Piazza Oberdan, Milan (I)
    VIA GUERRAZZI 21, a space/work, Via Guerrazzi 21-1st floor, Bologna (I)
    2016
    DANZICA, Performance at DAMA, Turin (I)
    Studio Sales, Rome (I) 
    RESIDENZE #1, curated by Paola Ugolini, with Gianni Politi, AlbumArte, Rome (I)
    CONTAINER LENIN, Presented by Fondazione Pietro Rossini, Curated by Francesca Guerisoli, Rossini Art Site, Briosco (I) 
    GRAND TOUR, Villa Mondolfo, Como (I) 
    MONTENEGRO AMARO, Curated by Ludovico Pratesi, Chiesa di San Paolo, Cattaro (MNE)
    2015
    GLI ANGELI DEGLI EROI, MAXXI, Rome (I)
    2014
    GRAPE JUICE, a project by Cristina Cobianchi| AlbumArte, curated by Vittorio Urbani, Galata Rum Okulu, Istanbul (TR)
    AIR ZAIRE, in dialogue with Paolo Chiasera, curated by Antonio Grulli, Francesca Minini, Milan (I) 
    2013 
    HOTEL SAN GIORGIO, Galleria S.A.L.E.S., Rome (I) 
    2012
    LUMINARIA ESSAY, curated by Art at Work, Ex convento dei Frati Francescani Neri and Palazzo Risolo, Specchia (I)
    ITAVIA AEROLINEE, installation at Museo de Novecento, Milan (I)
    VOTA COMUNISTA, installation at Museo Civico Medioevale, Bologna (I) 
    2011
    MANHATTAN CLUB, Cardi Black Box, Milan (I)
    L'IMPERATRICE TEODORA, installation at MACRO – Museo d’ Arte Contemporanea di Roma, Rome, (I)
    HOTEL GIAPPONE, curated by Antonio Grulli, Ex-Brun Farnespazio, Bologna (I)
    FOUNTAIN SHOW, curated by Andrea Sassi, DISPARI&DISPARI PROJECT, Reggio Emilia (I)
    2010
    CHINA RED, Studio Sandra Recio, Ginevra (CH)
    FLAVIO FAVELLI - LA ROTONDA, curated by Simona Brunetti, Centro Arti Visive Peschiera, Pesaro (I)
    MOBILIA ESSAY - OPEN STUDIO, American Academy in Rome, Rome (I)
    SALE INTERNE, Galleria S.A.L.E.S., Rome (I)
    ITAVIA AEROLINEE, Piazza VIII Agosto, Bologna (I)
    2008
    CASA VHERNIER, curated by Milovan Farronato, Guest room di Fotografia Italiana arte contemporanea, Milan (I)
    INTERNO CHINA. UN'OPERA MINIMALE NERA, curated by Michele Benucci, Museo dell'Opera di Guido Calori, San Gemini (I)
    ARCHEOLOGIA DEL PRESENTE, with Paola De Pietri and Davide Rivalta, (ex. cat.), curated by Sergio Risaliti, Museo delle Arti Catanzaro (MARCA), Catanzaro (I) 
    CRYSTAL GARDEN, curated by Daniele Perra, La Carrozzeria, Milan (I)
    PALAZZINA CINESE, curated by Laura Barreca, Francesco Pantaleone Arte Contemporanea, Palermo (I)
    TERRAZZO CON DECORI Galleria S.A.L.E.S., Rome (I)
    GIARDINO ALL'ITALIANA,curated by Andrea Sassi, Dispari&Dispari Project, 
    Reggio Emilia (I)
    LA CASA OLTRE, workshop, curated by Anna Ajò and Daniela Bigi, ex Scuderie del Palazzo Farnese di Caprarola, Caprarola (I)
    BILOCALE, with Cuoghi Corsello, curated by Giancarlo Papi, Il laboratorio dell’Imperfetto, Gambettola (I)
    CONTIENE ARTE. PROGETTO PER TOMBA PERSONALE (Container 1), curated by Simona Cresci, Contiene Arte c/o Parco di Via Magnaghi – Garbatella, Rome (I)
    2007
    AMBIENT TOUR - MY DEEP DARK BLUE (ABISSI), with Christian Frosi and Deborah Ligorio, (ex. cat.), curated by Francesco Bonami and Ilaria Bonacossa - Fondazione Sandretto Re Rebaudengo, Turin (I)
    LA TERZA CAMERA, (ex. cat.), curated by Ludovico Pratesi, Cinecittàdue Arte Contemporanea, Rome (I)
    ON THE ROCKS, with Italo Zuffi, curated by Antonio Grulli, Galleria Nicola Ricci Arte Contemporanea, Pietrasanta (I)
    BUREAU, La Maison Rouge. Fondation Antoine de Galbert, Paris (F)
    2006
    BALCONY HALL, curated by Stefano Pezzato, Hilger Contemporary, Wien (A)
    VERMUT HALL, (ex. cat.), curated by Raffaele Gavarro, Fondazione Volume!, Rome (I)
    2005
    ROSE' ROYAL, curated by Anita Zabludowicz, Projectspace 176, London (GB)
    STANZA RESTAURO, curated by Davide Ferri, Galleria Fabjbasaglia, Rimini (I)
    FLAVIO FAVELLI, Chiesa di Santa Maria delle Grazie, Milan (I)
    2004 
    INTERIOR, Istituto Italiano di Cultura (IIC), Los Angeles (USA)
    COLLEZIONE F.F., RASSEGNA MENTALE, (ex. cat.), curated by Davide Ferri, Museo dell’Arredo Contemporaneo (MAC), Russi (I) 
    VILLINO F.F., Fondazione Ado Furlan, Spilimbergo (I)
    ARCHIVIO, Piazza Montevecchio, Rome (I)
    LA MIA CASA DOV'E'? BENIM EVIN NERESI? WHERE IS MY HOME?, with Graham Fagen, curated by Vittorio Urbani, Nuova Icona, Venice (I)
    2003
    LA MIA CASA E' LA MIA MENTE, Galleria Maze, Turin (I)
    INTERNO CON VISTA, (ex. cat.), curated by Angelo Capasso, Studio d’Arte Contemporanea Pino Casagrande, Rome (I)
    LA MIA CASA DOV'E'? BENIM EVIN NERESI? WHERE IS MY HOME?, with Graham Fagen, (ex. cat.), curated by Vittorio Urbani, Istituto Italiano di Cultura, London (GB); Maçka Galeresi, Istanbul (TR)
    2002
    DIALOGO NELLO SPAZIO. CESAR-FAVELLI, (ex. cat.), curated by Marco Pugliese, Museo della Permanente, Milan (I)
    CROCICCHIO, curated by Sergio Risaliti, Palazzo delle Papesse, Siena (I)
    MY HOME IS MY MIND, curated by Stefano Gualdi, artinprogress GmbH, 
    Berlin (D)
    SENTIRSI VERGOGNA, curated by Maura Pozzati, Galleria Valeria Belvedere, Milan (I)
    2001 
    ARCHIVIO, Galleria Maze, Turin (I)
    CON INTERPRETAZIONI NON ADEGUATE DELLA REALTA' (ex. cat), curated by Mirtha Paula Mazzocchi, Daniela Facchinato Image Gallery, Bologna (I)
    2000
    LA NOIA DEL LAVORO, Galleria 10.2! Dieci.Due, Milan (I)
    ARCHIVIO (ex. cat.), curated by Debora Antonini and Vittorio Urbani, Oratorio S. Ludovico, Venice (I) 
    CATETERE (ex. cat.), ex Dormitorio delle Ferrovie dello Stato, Bologna (I) 
    1999
    SENTIRSI MANCARE, (ex. cat.), curated by Mirtha Paula Mazzocchi and Tommaso Trini, Galleria Otto Arte Contemporanea, Bologna (I) 
    1997
    SEZIONE VETRO-BAR, Bar in Link, Bologna (I)
     
    GROUP EXHIBITIONS
     
    2019
    SOLO FIGURA E SFONDO, curated by Davide Ferri, COURTESY EMILIA-ROMAGNA, edition 2019, Bologna (I)
    PURPLE TOSCA, ambient istallation at Rotonda Gluck, Teatro Comunale, Bologna (I)
    2018
    SUPERBELLEZZA, curated by Michele Dantini, CasermaArcheologica, Sansepolcro (I)
    LA STRADA: DOVE SI CREA IL MONDO, MAXXI, Rome (I)
    REDEFINING THE CITY WITH CONTEXT, Curated by Liang Kegang, Xi’an Art Museum, Xi’an (CHN)
    AFTER FINITUDE, Nordenhake, Mexico City, (MEX)
    BLACKOUT, curated by Antonio Grulli, 3+1 Arte contemporanea, Lisboa (P)
    FESTIVAL DEL PAESAGGIO, curated by Arianna Rosica and Gianluca Riccio, Museo della Casa Rossa, Anacapri (I)
    STRAPERETANA. IL TEMPO SVOGLIATO, curated by Saverio Verini, Pereto (I)
    ARTE SCIENZA E CONOSCENZA, Centro Arte e Scienze Gollinelli, Bologna (I)
    2017
    ICONOCLASH: Il conflitto delle immagini, Museo di Castelvecchio, Verona (I)MYTHOLOGIES, curated by Roberto Lacarbonara, Palazzo Palmieri, Monopoli (I)
    DUE SOUTH, Curated by Marianne Bernstein, The Delaware Contemporary, Wilmington (USA)
    OLTREPRIMA, Curated by Fabiola Naldi and Maura Pozzati, Fondazione del Monte, Bologna (I)
    VIA GERRAZZI 21, a space/work, Via Guerrazzi 21-1st floor, Bologna (I)
    2016
    ARTE ALLE CORTI, Through 9 courtyards and 2 gardens of Turin city, Turin (I)
    PAR TIBI, ROMA, NIHIL, Archeological area of Colosseo, Foro Romano and Palatino, Rome (I)
    2015
    COLLEZIONE MAXXI, Curated by Margherita Guccione and Anna Mattirolo, MAXXI, Rome (I)
    MORE SPACES. PERCORSI NELL'ARCHIVIO DEL NON REALIZZATO, Palazzo Pigorini, Parma (I) 
    LUCE 01, curated by Antonella Marino, Palazzo Mongiò dell'Elefante della Torre, Galatina (I)
    CE L'HO/ MI MANCA, curated by Agata Polizzi, Museo Mandralisca di Cefalù, Cefalù (I)
    LIBERI TUTTI! Arte e societa' in Italia. 1989 - 2001, curated by Luca Beatrice e Cristiana Perrella, Museo Ettore Fico, Turin (I)
    TAVERNA - Siamo Aperti, curate by Ilaria Gianni, Palazzo Fraternita dei Laici, Arezzo (I) 
    CLUB OF MATINEE IDOLZ, C02, Turin (I)
    OGGETTI SU PIANO, curated by Antonio Grulli, Fondazione del Monte, Bologna (I)
    2014
    LA GIOIA, La Maison Particuliére, Bruxelles (BE)
    RITRATTO DELL'ARTISTA DA GIOVANE, curated by Marcella Beccaria, Castello di Rivoli, Turin (I)
    2013
    PARTY WITH US. TEN YEARS AFTER, curated by Valentina Bruschi, Francesco Pantaleone Arte Contemporanea, Palermo (I)
    ARTISTI NELLO SPAZIO DA LUCIO FONTANA A OGGI: UNA STORIA DELL'ARTE AMBIENTALE ITALIANA, Complesso Monumentale del San Giovanni, Catanzaro (I)
    VICE-VERSA, participation to the 55th Biennale of Contemporary Art – Italian Pavilion, curated by bartolomeo Pietromarchi, Venice (I) 
    A VERY LIGHT ART, curated by Cornelia Lauf, Ca’Rezzonico, Venice (I)
    ENCOUNTERS- ART BASEL HONG KONG, Hong Kong, Hong Kong
    TW[IN]ER, curated by ExElettrofonica, ATP - Internazionali di Tennis in Rome, Rome (I)
    2012
    PUNTI DI VISTA, curated by Ludovico Pratesi, Galleria Nazionale di Palazzo Arnone, Cosenza (I)
    LA STORIA CHE NON HO VISSUTO (TESTIMONE INDIRETTO) / HYSTORY I NEVER LIVED (INDIRECT WITNESS) , curated by Marcella Beccaria, Castello di Rivoli, Turin (I) 
    NEON. LA MATERIA LUMINOSA DELL'ARTE, MACRO– Museo d’Arte Contemporanea di Roma, Rome (I)
    L'ETICA PRIMA DELLA FORMA – L'ARTE NELL'EPOCA DEI CAMBIAMENTI NECESSARI (1.# PRIMI APPUNTI DALL'ITALIA), Italian Pavilion at the 11th Bienal de La Habana, La Habana (C)
    (R)EXISTENZ – 3D2D TRIDIMENSIONAL TODAY, curated by A. Romanini, Complesso di S. Agostino e piazza del Duomo, Pietrasanta (I)
    2011
    TEMPORANEO. ARTE CONTEMPORANEA NELLA CITTA' IN EVOLUZIONE, an event by IMF Foundation and Nomas Foundation, Rome (I)
    MERIGGIO A CARIGNANO, curated by Ludovico Pratesi, Villa al Console, Lucca (I)
    ARTISTI A PALAZZO: ILLUMINAZIONI, curated by Ludovico Pratesi,Palazzo Gargasole, Gagliano del Capo (I)
    SOTTO QUALE CIELO?, curated by Daniela Bigi, RISO – Museo d’ Arte Contemporanea – Palazzo Belmonte Riso, Palermo (I)
    ALFABETA2 E' UN'ALTRA COSA...RIFLESSI DELL'ARTE ITALIANA, curated by Davide Di Maggio, Ca’ Vendramin Calergi, Venice (I)
    ACCADEMIA STANZE PERSONE, curated by Luca Massimo Barbero and Lexi Eberspacher, American Academy in Rome, Rome (I)
    2010
    A WORLD WITHIN THE WORLD / UN MONDO DENTRO IL MONDO, curated by Julia Trolp, pad 1 Fieramilanocity, Milan (I)
    IN WHICH THE WIND IS ALSO A PROTAGONIST, curated by Chris Sharp, La Générale en Manufacture, Sèvres (F)
    NO SOUL FOR SALE – A FESTIVAL OF INDIPENDENTS, curated by M. Cattelan, C. Alemani, M. Gioni,Tate Modern, London (GB)
    SPAZIO. DALLE COLLEZIONI D'ARTE E D'ARCHITETTURA DEL MAXXI, (ex. cat), curated by P. Ciorra. A. D’Onofrio, B. Pietromarchi, G. Scardi, MAXXI -  Museo Nazionale delle Arti del XXI Secolo, Rome (I)
    ETICO_F / 5 MOVIMENTI SUL TERRITORIO, Maria Santissima della Misericordia, Termini Imerese (I)
    TRASPARENZE PER L'ARTE E PER LE ENERGIE RINNOVABILI, curated by Laura Cherubini, MACRO Testaccio – Museo d’Arte Contemporanea di Roma, Rome (I)
    LA SCULTURA ITALIANA DEL XXI SECOLO, (ex. cat), curated by M. Meneguzzo, Fondazione Arnaldo Pomodoro, Milan (I)
    THE ART OF CAMO, Cardi Black Box, Milan (I)
    2009
    NON VOLTARTI ADESSO. DON'T LOOK NOW, curated by Milovan Ferronato, Ca’ Pesaro – Galleria Internazionale d’Arte Moderna, Venice (I)
    ITALICS. ARTE ITALIANA TRA TRADIZIONE E RIVOLUZIONE, 1968-2008, curated by Francesco Bonami, Museum of Contemporary Art Chicago (MCA), Chicago (USA)
    SPECULAZIONI D'ARTISTA. QUATTRO GENERAZIONI ALLO SPECCHIO, curated by Alberto Dambruoso, Augusta Monferini and Maria Grazia Tolomeo, Museo Carlo Bilotti–Aranciera di Villa Borghese, Rome (I)
    IM03. L'IMMAGINE SOTTILE, (ex. cat.), curated by Andrea Bruciati, Galleria Comunale D'Arte Contemporanea (GC. AC), Monfalcone (I)
    2008
    PREMIO TERNA 01: L'ARTE SI SPOSTA DAL MUSEO ALLE PIAZZE, Piazza del Campidoglio, Piazza Colonna, Piazza Minerva, Rome (I)
    PREMIO TERNA 01, (ex. cat.), curated by Francesco Cascino and Gianluca Marziani, Palazzo delle Esposizioni, Rome (I)
    L'ALCHIMIA DELL'ARTE CONTEMPORANEA, (ex. cat.), curated by Fondazione Sandretto Re Rebaudengo, Centro Saint Benin, Aosta (I)
    SHORT SHOW # 0. OFF THE DEEP END, curated by Paolo Gonzato, Studio, Milan (I)
    ORTUS ARTIS E FRESCO BOSCO, curated by Achille Bonito Oliva, Certosa di San Lorenzo – Museo Archeologico Provinciale, Padula (I)
    XV QUADRIENNALE DI ARTE DI ROMA, Arte Contemporanea Italiana, (ex. cat.), curated by Chiara Bertola, Lorenzo Canova, Bruno Corà, Daniela Lancioni, Claudio Spadoni, Palazzo delle Esposizioni, Rome (I)
    XIII BIENNALE INTERNAZIONALE DI SCULTURA. NIENT'ALTRO CHE SCULTURA / NOTHING BUT SCULPTOR, (ex. cat.), curated by Francesco Poli, Carrara (I)
    TIME IN JAZZ: PAV, curated by Giannella Demuro and Antonello Fresu, Berchidda (I)
    BORD. FESTIVAL DI VIDEOARTE. II EDIZIONE, curated by Valeria Grimaldi, Castello Svevo, Termoli (I) 
    DI SEGNI E DI ALTRI LUOGHI, curated by Francesca Solero, 41artecontemporanea, Turin (I)
    SENSITIVE TIMELINES.UN PROGETTO SULLA NARRAZIONE E IL TEMPO, 26CC, Roma (I)
    ITALICS. ARTE ITALIANA TRA TRADIZIONE E RIVOLUZIONE, 1968-2008, (ex. cat.), curated by Francesco Bonami, Palazzo Grassi, Venice (I)
    L'ALBA DI DOMANI: ARTE CONTEMPORANEA DA COLLEZIONI ITALIANE, (ex. cat.), curated by Vittorio Urbani, Proje4L Elgiz Museum of Contemporary Art, Istanbul (TR)
    ALLARMI 2008. 3 CURATORI, 3 TEMI, 3 PERCORSI, curated by Ivan Quadroni, Alessandro Trabucco, Alberto Zanchetta, Caserma De Cristoforis, Como (I)
    WHY GLASS?, (ex. cat.), Galleria Caterina Tognon, Venezia (I); Galleria Claudia Gian Ferrari; Milan (I)
    MONUMENTI CONTEMPORANEI 1981- 2008. 23 ARTISTI DELLA COLLEZIONE SANDRETTO RE REBAUDENGO, Benaki Museum, Athína (GR)
    WASTED. Intuizioni sul mondo in attesa che diventino una costruzione compiuta, performance, special project for F.I.S.Co. 2008 Universal Cosmic Murmur, curated by Xing, subway Ugo Bassi / Marconi, Bologna (I)
    2007
    FUCINA 4. INCURSIONE, with Gianluca Mattei and collettivo Kinkaleri, curated by Antonio Grulli and Francesca Natoli, Accademia di Belle Arti, Carrara (I)
    ART CAUCASUS, curated by Ani Raboschenko, Pioneer Palace, Tblisi (GE)
    OU'? Scènes du Sud: Espagne, Italie, Portugal, curated by Françoise Cohen, David Torres, Giorgio Verzotti, Delfim Sardo, (ex. cat.), Carré d'Art - Musée d'Art Contemporain de Nîmes, Nîmes (F)
    INAUGURAZIONE NUOVO SPAZIO / MOBILI IN NOSADELLA.DUE, curated by Elisa Del Prete and Lelio Aiello, Nosadella.Due, Bologna (I)
    GOOD MORNING BABILONIA, curated by Sergio Risaliti, Marella Gallery, Bejing (CN)
    JUST IN TIME, curated by Gabi Scardi, Galleria Riccardo Crespi, Milan (I)
    GIUNGLAVIDEO2– CENTRAL PARK, curated by Paolo Toffolutti, Villa di Toppo Florio, Buttrio (I)
    MUNA MUSSIE.PIU' CHE PICCOLO MEDIA, performances, Raum, Bologna (I)
    OBJECT'S METAMORPHOSIS, curated by Paolo Campiglio, Fondazione Ambrosetti Arte Contemporanea, Palazzo Sull’Oglio (I)
    CAMERE CON VISTA. Arte e interni in Italia 1900-2000, (ex. cat.), curated by Claudia Gian Ferrari and Luigi Settembrini, Palazzo Reale, Milan (I)
    NATURA E METAMORFOSI. La creatività italiana racconta la Natura, curated by Marisa Vescovo and Alessandro Carrer, Galleria Civica d’Arte Moderna (GCAM), Spoleto (I)
    DOMESTICI, curated by Elisa Del Prete and Lelio Aiello, Francesco Pantaleone Arte Contemporanea, Palermo (I)
    GLOWBOWL. Opere dalla Collezione Sandretto Re Rebaudengo, curated by Francesco Bonami and Martine Fresia, Salle Quai Antoine 1er, Montecarlo (MC) 
    PAESAGGIO CON ROVINE (IL SILENZIO - UN POCO QUASI MOLTO), with Andrea Anastasio and Ingar Krauss, curated by Sergio Risaliti, Quarter Relocated, Turin (I)
    2006
    ARTERRITORY. Arte, Territorio e Memoria, curated by Dominique Lora with Simona Cresci, Museo Centrale Montemartini, Rome (I)
    GIARDINO, curated by Lóránd Hegyi, (ex. cat.), Palazzo delle Arti Napoli (PAN), 
    Naples (I)
    FUCINA 2006 – DELLA NATURA UMANA (MOLTEPLICE), curated by Antonio Grulli and Francesca Natoli, Laboratorio Cave Michelangelo, Carrara (I)
    XII BIENNALE DI ARTE SACRA CONTEMPORANEA, curated by Carlo Chenis, Museo Stauros d’Arte Sacra Contemporanea, Isola Del Gran Sasso D’Italia (I)
    IN SU, NELL'AZZURRO, COME UNA PIUMA, curated by Giorgina Bertolino and Lisa Parola, Scuola Holden, Turin (I)
    GROUP SHOW. Dialogo con la scultura attraverso i lavori di 6 giovani artisti, Galleria Paolo Curti / Annamaria Gambizzi & Co., Milan (I)
    POLEMOS. L'OPERA D'ARTEFRA CONFLITTO E SUPERAMENTO, (ex. cat.), curated by Angela Madesani, Forte di Gavi, Gavi (I)
    OPEN AIR 2006, curated by Marinella Paterni and Isotta Saccani, Università degli Studi di Parma – Orto Botanico, Parma (I)
    STRADE BLU ARTE, (ex. cat.), curated by Chiara Pilati, Galleria d’Arte Moderna (GAM), Bologna (I); Galleria d’Arte Contemporanea di Castel San Pietro, Cassero di Castel San Pietro (I); Museo di San Domenico, Imola (I)
    AMAZEING FRIENDS, Galleria Maze, Turin (I)
    NATURA E METAMORFOSI. La creatività italiana racconta la Natura, curated by Marisa Vescovo, Shanghai Urban Planning Exhibition Center (SUPEC), Shànghǎi (CN), Creative Art Center, Beijing (CN)
    Crave, curated by Raffaella Guidobono, raw space, London (GB)
    2005
    BOLOGNA CONTEMPORANEA, (ex. cat.), curated by Peter Weirmeier, Galleria d’Arte Moderna (GAM ), Bologna (I)
    DOMICILIE PRIVAT/PUBLIC, (ex. cat.), curated by Lóránd Hegyi, Musèe d'Art Moderne de Saint- Etienne, Saint- Etienne (F)
    USCITA PISTOIA 2005, (ex. cat.), curated by Giuseppe Alleruzzo and Samuel Fuyumi Namioka, SpazioA contemporanearte, Pistoia (I)
    NUOVE PAROLE, curated by Valerio Dehò, Pake, Castelvetro Di Modena (I)
    NO PLACE LIKE HOME, curated by Federico Bianconi, Associazione Remo Gaibazzi, Parma (I)
    OLTRE LA REGOLA, curated by Elvira Vannini, Università di Bologna – ex Convento di Santa Cristina, Bologna (I)
    HOUSEWARMING ’05 – LANDSCAPE, Casa D’Agaro, Padova (I)
    PERSONAL VELOCITY, curated by Lisa Parola and Luisa Perlo, En PLaein Air Arte Contemporanea, Pinerolo (I)
    MASAI ART FACTORY, Assab One – ex Gea, Milan (I)
    QUATTROVENTI 2005, curated by Letizia Ragaglia, variuos venues, Manciano (I)
    SYNAPSER#4. MOSTRA SUL CONFLITTO/I, curated by Katia Anguelova, Laura Barreca, Viola Emaldi, Marco Izzolino, Luigi Negro, Alessandra Poggianti, Andrea Serino, Elvira Tannini, Villa Serena, Bologna (I)
    YOUNG ITALIAN ART, Premio Agenore Fabbri, Kunsthalle Göppingen, 
    Göppingen (D)
    2004
    CLANDESTINI, curated by Francesco Bonami, Forte Spagnolo, L'Aquila (I)
    FOUR ROOMS, (ex. cat), curated by Andrea Busto, Il Filatoio, Caraglio (I)
    CANTIERI DELL'ARTE, curated by Angela Madesani and Marco Zanta, ex Cartiere Binda, Milan (I)
    SUBURBIA – PERIFERIE NEL TERRITORIO DELLA MENTE, curated by Marinella Paderni and Marco Senaldi, Chiostri di San Domenico, Reggio Emilia (I)
    UN CUSCINO PER SOGNARE, (ex. cat.), curated by Marinella Paderni and Andrea Sassi, Parco Esposizioni Novrego, Milan (I), travelling exhibition
    DECOSTRUCTION POUR UNE COSTRUCTION, Galerie Valeriè Cueto, Paris (F)
    XIV Quadriennale. Anteprima 1, Palazzo della Società Promotrice di Belle Arti, Turin (I)
    2003
    SOGNI E CONFLITTI. La Biennale di Venezia, (ex. cat.), Clandestini, curated by Francesco Bonami, Arsenale, Venice (I)
    MOLTITUDINI SOLITUDINI, curated by Sergio Risaliti, Museion - Museo d’Arte Moderna e Contemporanea, Bolzano (I)
    ECO E NARCISO. Cultura materiale / Arte, (ex. cat.), curated by Sergio Risaliti and Rebecca De Marchi, musei ed ecomusei della Provincia di Torino, Museo del Trasporto Ferroviario, Bussoleno (I)
    2002
    EXIT, curated by Francesco Bonami, (ex. cat.), Fondazione Sandretto Re Rebaudengo, Ciriè (I)
    FOLLIE CROMATICHE FUTURISTE, Il Narciso Galleria d’arte contemporanea, Rome (I)
    UNA BABELE POSTMODERNA: reatà ed allegoria nell’arte italiana degli anni ’90, (ex. cat.), curated by Edoardo Di Mauro, Palazzo Pigorini, Parma (I)
    A FACTOR, curated by Luca Beatrice, Galleria Studio Legale, Caserta (I)
    2001
    8 ARTISTI, 8 CRITICI, 8 STANZE (ex. cat.), curated by Dede Auregli and Peter Weirmeir, Galleria d’Arte Moderna (GAM), Villa delle Rose, Bologna (I)
    ALL'ESEDRA, curated by Daniel Marzona, Villa Manin. Centro d’arte contemporanea, Codripo (I)
    2000
    NOTTEFONDA, (ex. cat.), curated by Angelo Capasso, Fondazione Volume!, Rome (I) 
    SGUARDI DA ARTISTI (ex. cat.), curated by Mirtha Paula Mazzocchi, Industria Superstudio, Milan (I)
    1999
    TEATRI 90. ATTRAVRSAMENTI -THE BODY OF ART, (ex. cat.), curated by Diego Grandi and Alessandra Galasso, Teatro Franco Parenti, Milan (I)
    VIII BIENNALE INTERNAZIONALE DELLA FOTOGRAFIA. L'OCCIDENTE IMPERFETTO, (ex. cat.), curated by Denis Curti, Palazzo Bricherasio, Turin (I)
    1998
    POLITICALLY CORRECT, curated by Daniele Perra, La Salara, Bologna (I)
    1997
    FUORI USO GLOBALE, curated by Laura Cherubini, ex Stella Maris, Pescara (I)
     
    PERMANENT INSTALLATIONS AND PERFORMANCES
     
    2014
    La vetrina dell’ostensione VI – diciannove minuti di insostenibile bellezza, performance at Oratorio di San Filippo Neri, Bologna (I)
    2012
    La vetrina dell’ostensione – ACTING OUT V, Artisti italiani in azione, installation and performance at MAXXI Museum, Rome (I)
    2008
    Sala d’attesa. Pantheon della Certosa di Bologna, (cat.), promoted by Francesco Amante, Pantheon - Certosa di Bologna, Bologna (I)
    China, Bar in the Museo delle Arti Catanzaro (MARCA), Catanzaro (I) 
    2007
    Palace, Bar in the Museo d’Arte Moderna di Bologna (MAMbo), Bologna (I) 
    2006
    Gemini Hall, in collaboration with Cango – Cantieri Goldonetta and Relocated Quarter, curated by Arabella Natalini for TusciaElecta 2006, Bar in Cango - Cantieri Goldonetta Florence (I)
    2005
    Prima Sala d'Aspetto, (cat.), curated by Sandra Solimano, Museo di Villa Croce, Genova (I) 
    Vestibolo, (cat.), Sede ANAS S. Croce, Palazzo Foscari, Venice (I)
    Vestibolo d'Aspetto, (cat.), curated by Stefano Pezzato, Project Room, Centro per l'Arte Contemporanea Luigi Pecci, Prato (I)
    Saluti da Crotone (Crotone-Urano 1-0), Rotatoria Provinciale Località Campione, Crotone (I)
    Teatro I, performance, curated by Riccardo Caldura, Centro Vega, Venice (I)
    Teatro II, performance, curated by Stefano Pezzato, Centro per l’Arte Contemporanea Luigi Pecci, Prato (I)
    2004
    La Vetrina dell’Ostensione III, performance, via De’ Musei, Bologna (I)
    La Vetrina dell’Ostensione IV, performance, curated by Riccardo Caldura, Ponte ai Frari-S. Polo, Venice (I)
    2002
    Archivio, installation public art in Drogheria, Piazza Vittorio, Turin (I)
    La Vetrina dell’Ostensione II, performance, via Guerrazzi, Bologna (I)
    2001
    La Vetrina dell’Ostensione I, performance, via Rialto, Bologna (I)
    1998
    Sala d’Attesa, Link, Bologna (I)
     
    PUBLICATIONS
     
    2013
    F. Favelli, Copertina d’artista per La Lettura – Corriere della Sera, #67 24 febbraio 2013, progetto speciale di copertina e p. 31
    2010
    F. Favelli, Il Mausoleo di Teodorico, in AA. VV., Flavio Favelli. La Rotonda, exhibition catalogue, Pesaro, Centro Arti Visive Pescheria
    2006
    F. Favelli, in “Tema Celeste”, n. 116
    F. Favelli, in “Art’o”, n. 19
    2001
    F. Favelli, Autoritratto in “Tema Celeste”, n. 87, October-December