RICCARDO PREVIDI

1974, Milan (I). Lives and works in Berlin (D)

  • EDUCATION
     

    1995-2000 Visual Art, Accademia di Brera, Milan (I) 

    1994-2000 Architecture, Politecnico di Milano, Milan (I)

     

    AWARDS
     

    2011 Premio selezione Italian Cultural Institute New York (USA)

    2010 Premio Terna 03 (I)

     

    SELECTED SOLO EXHIBITIONS

     

    2018

    THE BUBBLE BOY (NEEDS A HUG), curated by Lisa Andreani, Quartz Studio, Turin (I)

    2017
    FUN WITH FLAGS, Francesca Minini, Milan (I)

    WHAT NEXT? Curated by Frida Carazzato, Museo Villa Croce, Genova (I)

    2015

    MAHA MANTRA, CoSTUME NATIONAL, Milan (I)

    OPEN, curated by Ilaria Bonacossa, Edison Open Garden, Triennale di Milano, Milan (I)

    2013

    CAPTCHA, curated by Paolo Chiasera, II Stile, Schönhauser Allee 142, Berlin (D) 

    2012

    BROKEN DISPLAY, Francesca Minini, Milan (I)

    FIFTEEN MINUTES OF FAME, waterside contemporary, London (UK)

    2011

    WRONG TEST, Premio Selezione Italian Cultural Institute New York 2011, ICI, New York (USA)

    CHROME, Lichthaus Arnsberg, Arnsberg (D)

    2010

    TESTSIEGER, Sommer & Kohl, Berlin (D) 

    BLACK HOLE SUN, curated by Laura Barreca, Fondazione Pastificio Cerere, Rome (I)

    2009

    THERE'S SOMETHING VERY IMPORTANT I FORGOT TO TELL YOU, Francesca Minini, Milan (I)

    FRAKTUR, curated by L.Benedetti, De Vleeshal, Middleburg (USA)

    2008

    THE OPPOSITE OF WHAT WE KNOW TO BE TRUE, Sommer & Kohl, Berlin (D)

    C  Y K - BLACK TO THE FUTURE, Galerie Iris Kadel, Karlsruhe (D)

    2007

    ART STATEMENTS, Art38Basel, Basel (CH)

    2006

    RICCARDO PREVIDI, Artists'Studio, London (GB)

    C'ETAIT UN RENDEZ-VOUS, Francesca Minini, Milan (I)

    2005

    GREEN LIGHT PAVILION, curated by Caroline Eggel and Christiane Rekade Berlin (D)

    2003

    PRESENT FUTURE, Artissima, Galleria Massimo Minini, Torino (I)

    2002

    GEMINE MUSE, curated by L. Barreca, Castello Sforzesco, Milan (I)

    2001

    JOINT!, curated by L. Legnani and L. Martinazzoli, Università Bocconi, Milan (I)

     

    SELECTED GROUP EXHIBITIONS

     

    2018

    #10YearsOn, Museion, Bolzano (I) 

    PHOTOGRAPHY PROJECT, 00A Gallery, Merano (I)

    2017

    UN-OFFICIAL STORIES, Curated by Sabine Gamper, Doris Ghetta Gallery, Bolzano (I)

    2015

    FIND YOUR BEACH, project by KURATOR, Alte Fabrik, Rapperswil  (CH)

    SUPER SUPERSTUDIO, curated by Andreas Angelidakis, Vittorio Pizzigoni e Valter Scelsi, PAC, Milan (I)

    PREVIOUSLY, curated by Riccardo Previdi, nationalmuseum, Berlin (D)

    LE STANZE DI ARAGONA III, curated by Andrea Bruciati and Helga Marsala, Villino Favaloro, Palermo (I)

    LUCE 01, curated by Antonella Marino, Palazzo Mongiò dell'Elefante della Torre, Galatina (I)

    LE REGOLE DEL GIOCO, curated by Luca Lo Pinto, Studio-Museo Achille Castiglioni, Milan (I)

    2013

    DISTRACTING SURFACE, Kunstlerhaus Palais Thun und Taxis, Bregenz (AT)

    DE LEUR TEMPS 2010/2013 - Regards coisés sur ja jeune création, Hab Galeries, Nantes (F)

    DRIVE MY CAR, Opening VIa Pola, Milan (I)

    IF I WAS JOHN ARMLEDER, curated by Luca Cerizza, ArtGenève 2013, Genève (CH)

    2012

    THE ART OF CONVERSATION, curated by Paolo Chiasera and Andreas Schlaegel, exhibition design by Matthew Antezzo, PSM, Berlin (D)

    FUORICLASSE, curated by Luca Cerizza, GAM Galleria d'Arte Moderna, Milan (I)

    FIFTEEN MINUTES OF FAME, Waterside Contemporary, London (UK)

    JUSQU'ICI TOUT VA BIEN, OSLO10, Basel (CH)

    2011

    BEYOND GESTALTUNG, Bielefelder Kunstverein, Bielefeld (D)

    WIR SIND ALLE AUSTRONAUTEN, Marta Herford, Herford (D)

    2010

    LA SCULTURA ITALIANA NEL XXI SECOLO, curated by Marco Meneguzzo, Fondazione Arnaldo Pomodoro, Milan (I)

    SI - SINDROME ITALIANA, curated by Yves Aupetitallot, Le Magasin, Grenoble (F)

    THE BERLIN BOX curated by Friederike Nymphius, Kunsthalle Andratx/CCA, Andratx, Mallorca (ES)

    21x21: 21 ARTISTI PER IL 21° SECOLO, curated by Francesco Bonami, Fondazione Sandretto Re Rebaudengo, Turin (I)

    QUALI COSE SIAMO, Triennale Design Museum, curated by Alessandro Mendini, Triennale, Milan (I)

    2009

    THANKSGIVING, Peep-Hole, Milan (I)

    JAHRESGABEN 2009, Kunstverein Arnsberg, Arnsberg (D)

    VIDEO ARTE ITALIANA IN PESCHERIA, curated by Ludovico Pratesi, Centro arti visive - pescheria, Pesaro (I)

    THANKSGIVING, curated by B. Roccasalva, A. Daneri, V. De Bellis, Milan (I)

    PAPER MOON, Sommer & Kohl, Berlin (D)

    COLLABORATION, curated by Gernot Wieland, Autocenter, Berlin (D)

    PRIVATE VIEW, Städtische Galerie Villingen-Schwenningen, Villingen-Schwenningen (D)

    BLACK HOLE, curated by Friederike Nymphius, Kunsthalle Andratx, Mallorca, (E)

    SPECULATIONS ON THE END OF INTERIEUR, Vera Cortes, Lisbon (P)

    2008

    ...A LADY'S SHOE LOST IN THE GRASS, curated by Antonio Grulli, Italian Cultural Institute, Stockholm (S)

    MANIFESTA 7, Rovereto, Trento, Bolzano (I)

    LEFTOVERS, curated by Luca Cerizza and Jennifer Chert, Micamoca Berlin, Berlin (D)

    FOCUS ON CONTEMPORARY ITALIAN ART, Mambo, Bologna (I)

    IF ON A WINTER'S NIGHT A TRAVELLER, MARTa Herford (D)

    PENDRE LA CREMAILLERE, Sommer & Kohl, Berlin (D)

    SPORGERSI PREGO, Lange & Pult, Zurich (CH)

    2007

    SUPERRAPPERSWIL, AlteFabrik, Rapperswil Jona (CH)

    EXTRA-ROOM, Arti et Amicitiae, curated by Jeroen Jacobs & Mischa Rakier. Amsterdam (H)

    THE RE-CONQUEST OF SPACE, Overgaden, Copenhagen (DK)

    THE IMPORTANCE OF NOT BEING SEEN, Café Moskau, curated by Luca Cerizza for Galerie Isabella Bortolozzi, Berlin (D)

    ITALIA 1980-2006, Museo di Belle Arti, Hanoi (VN)

    2006

    THE PANTAGRUEL SYNDROME, T1 Turin Triennial, curated by Francesco Bonami, Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev, Casa del Conte Verde, Castello di Rivoli, Rivoli (I)

    HOW DOES IT MAKE YOU FEEL? Galerie Iris Kadel, Karlsruhe (D)

    LOCATION SHOTS. Galerie Erna Hecey, curated by Raimar Stange, Bruxelles (B)

    2005

    LICHTKUNST AUS KUNSTLICHT, ZKM, Museum fuer Neue Kunst, Karlsruhe (D)

    DOJO, curated by L. Cerizza, ex Faema, Milan (I)

    INTERIOR VIEW, curated by F. Lunn, Fri Art, Friburg (CH)

    LIGHT LAB, curated by L. Ragaglia, Museion, Bolzano (I)

    1st MOSKOW BIENNALE, special project, curated by O. Maleeva, Moscow (RUS)

    2004

    TRA-MONTI 04, curated by L. Lo Pinto, Quartiere Monti, Rome (I) 

    PAPPE ARBEITEN, Atelier Greifswalder, Berlin (D)

    INTERIOR VIEW, curated by F. Lunn, De Zonnehof, Amersfoort (NL)

    PAUL MORPHY, THE BEST AMERICAN CHESS PLAYER, M. Buvoli - C. Frosi - R. Previdi, Galleria Sonia Rosso, Turin (I) 

    AFTER IMAGE, curated by L. Bruni, Fondazione Lanfranco Baldi, Pelago (I)

    ON-AIR: VIDEO IN ONDA DALL'ITALIA, curated by A. Bruciati, Galleria Comunale d'Arte Contemporanea di Monfalcone,(I)

    2003

    INTERFERENZE URBANE, Europalia, a cura di L. Benedetti, Bruxelles (B)

    RATIO, curated by A. Bruciati, Galleria Comunale d'Arte Contemporanea di Monfalcone (I)

    PRIVATE ARCHITECTURES, curated by R. Pinto, Galleria Continua, San Gimignano (I)

    PROTOTIPI.02, curated by S. Chiodi and B. Pietromarchi, invited by M. Gioni, Fondazione A. Olivetti, Rome (I)

    IL POSSIBILE DAL PUNTO ZERO, 2003, curated by L. Parmesani, invited by E. De Cecco, Fondazione Ambrosetti, Palazzolo S.O. (I)

    2002

    EXIT - NUOVE GEOGRAFIE DELLA CREATIVITÀ ITALIANA, curated by F. Bonami, Fondazione Sandretto Re Rebaudengo per l'Arte Contemporanea, Turin (I)

    FUZZY, curated by L. Cerizza, Galleria Massimo Minini, Brescia (I)

    2001

    EMPORIO, curated by Guido Molinari, Spazio Viafarini, Milan (I)

    2000

    INSENSATEZZA, curated by Luca Cerizza, Fondazione Teseco per l'Arte, Pisa (I)